The jurors of the Preliminary selection of the 13th Aram Khachaturian International Competition
The jury of the 13th Aram Khachaturian International Competition’s Preliminary selection is already known. During this round the participants will be judged by the chairman of the jury of the 13th Aram Khachaturian International Competition, artistic director and acting director of the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan Constantine Orbelian, pianist, teacher, assistant to the conductor of the Metropolitan Opera, honorary guest of the competition Howard Watkins and professor of the Yerevan State Conservatory, head of the Department of Academic Singing No. 1, laureate of international competitions Susanna Martirosyan.
This year for the first time in its history the competition is open for vocalists. The Aram Khachaturian International Vocal Competition consists of Preliminary selection and 3 rounds: 1st round, 2nd round (semifinal), 3rd round (final). No more 40 participants will be allowed to participate in the 1st round of the Competition.